Monday, November 25, 2013

Facts about my Weekend

I thought I would switch up my weekend recap for you all and list it out by giving you all the,

10 Facts about my Weekend:

1. It's November and wayyyyy too cold!  The weather we are experiencing is for January, not November.  

2.  I have an amazing husband who helped me clean all morning long Saturday.  The house was clean and vacuumed and the laundry was fully completed AND put away by the time we went to bed Saturday night. {Who's house was I in?!?!}  LOL

3.  The final Christmas decorations were put up Saturday.  The outside lights took some time since it was so cold out, but we ready to go and celebrate the holidays!!



4. My cat and dog like to hijack my heated blanket when I walk away from it.  Example below:  

5. My heated blanket is also now broken.  {Insert sadface here}  After the animals were done snuggling up in my blanket I lied down in bed and my blanket wasn't very warm.  It was plugged in and all and just not heating up like it did an hour ago.  I said something to Andy and he said when he lied down to pet Keeley he felt something "pop" on the blanket.  So my blanket no longer works and it's soooo cold here!  I told Andy, "Christmas present" and said if I didn't receive one for Christmas, I am going out on December 26th and purchasing one for myself.  He laughed.  You can get one from Target.  I am liking either the snowflake blanket or the red lattice blanket.
Biddeford Heated Microplush Throw

6.  Went to Target twice this weekend and spent too much...what else is new!  :) 

7. Purchased some more Christmas presents this weekend for family.  I am slowly dwindling down my list.  Thank goodness for online shopping!! 

8. At the grocery store I found those ice cream cups with peppermint and white chocolate swirls and purchased some.  They taste like the holidays!!  Must get a photo to share with you all.  I am also trying to find the Ben and Jerry's new flavor "Scotchy Scotch Scotch" in honor of the new Anchorman 2 movie coming out over Christmas.  I am hoping to find this flavor soon!  

9.  Getting super excited for the Thanksgiving day food that we are about to devour in 3 days!!  I am planning on making 4 things (2 things for my moms and 2 things for my in-laws).

10.  I decided to try my hand at dying my own hair last night.  I had my mom help me pick out a hair dye that wouldn't make me look ridiculous.  I also had a fear of dying my own hair because I had a bad experience doing it myself once.  That's another story for another day.  I chose a semi-permanent color which means it will "wash out" in 28 shampoos.  It came out looking pretty good for a box dye.  A little lighter than it was before, but it is manageable and cheaper than going to a salon.  


4 comments:

My name is Lydia said...

1. you live in a house in which all laundry has been completely done at one point?! you live in a dream world.
2. your christmas lights make me feel like i'm in the north pole and i love it.

Jen said...

You lights look amazing! We will be putting our outside lights up this weekend. I can't wait. :)

Elise @ Cheers Yall said...

Yay for Christmas decorations...and for Target getting us every time! ;)
Merry, merry! xx

Hallie Oceanside said...

love your Christmas lights! sooo cute! :)

Post a Comment